1. Website introduction

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.eq-love.com website are hereby informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and maintenance: Owning company: Trading name: EQ France Legal structure: Simplified joint-stock company with a capital of €200,000. Address: 9 Rue de la Négresse 64200 Biarritz SIRET (business registration) number: 75232177800017 SIREN number: 752 321 778 VAT number: FR95752321778 Design and hosting: The hosting and design of the website are carried out by the company Oh My Web whose head office is located at 47 Allée du Moura in Biarritz 64200. Person responsible for publication: Nathalie Chopin - contact@eq-france.com

2. Purpose of the website

The EQ Love website is an e-commerce site that allows the offer for sale of cosmetic products, sports accessories, and home decoration products to internet users browsing the site. This website can be accessed via the internet at the address www.eq-love.com. An interruption to access for technical maintenance purposes may, however, be arranged by EQ, which will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the interruption.

3. Description of the services provided

The purpose of the www.eq-love.com website is to provide information on all of the company's activities. EQ strives to provide the most accurate information possible on the www.eq-love.com website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in the content, whether caused by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information. All the information provided on the www.eq-love.com website is given for indicative purposes only and is subject to change. In addition, the information on the www.eq-love.com website is not exhaustive. All information is provided subject to changes that may have been made since it was published online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the website undertakes to access the website using recent, virus-free hardware and a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and infringements

EQ is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements accessible on the website, in particular text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, unless with the prior written permission of: EQ. Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains will be deemed to constitute an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L. 335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

EQ cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the www.eq-love.com website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated above or from the presence of a bug or incompatibility. EQ can also not be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the www.eq-love.com website. Interactive areas (with the possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. EQ reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content placed in such area that would contravene applicable legislation in France, in particular the data protection provisions. Where applicable, EQ also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, in particular in the event of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data are specifically protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995 and the GDPR Law that came into force on 25 May 2018. When using the www.eq-love.com website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.eq-love.com website, the user's access provider, and the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address. In any case, EQ collects personal information about the user only for the purposes of certain services offered by the www.eq-love.com website. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she enters it himself/herself. It is therefore specified to the user of the www.eq-love.com website whether or not he/she is obliged to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR Law that came into force on 25 May 2018 relating to personal data, all users have the right to access, rectify and object to personal data concerning them. No personal information relating to a user of the www.eq-love.com website is published without the user's knowledge, nor is it exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only in the event that EQ and its rights are purchased would it be possible to pass on this information to the potential purchaser, who would, in turn, be bound by the same obligation to preserve and correct the data concerning the user of the www.eq-love.com website. The databases are protected by the provisions of the GDPR law on data protection. For more information, please refer to our privacy policy.

8. Hyperlinks and cookies

The www.eq-love.com website contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, implemented with the authorisation of EQ. However, EQ is not able to verify the content of sites visited in this way and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact. Navigating on the www.eq-love.com website is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file that does not identify the user but records information about a computer's navigation on a site. The data obtained in this way are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site and also to allow various measurements of traffic. For more information about managing cookies, please see the cookies section in our privacy policy.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.eq-love.com website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is assigned to the competent courts of Bayonne.

10. The principal laws concerned

Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to information technology, data and individual liberties. Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned site. Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).